Daily Marine Forecast Report


17 October 2026 Saturday

18:00-18:00 Local, 15:00-15:00 UTC
At 1200 GMT there are 1008-1016 hPa isobars over all areas. No significant change in this situation during the period.
East Black Sea
(Hopa - Sinop)
18:00-00:00 L00:00-06:00 L06:00-12:00 L12:00-18:00 L
GaleNo GaleNo GaleNear Gale WarningNear Gale Warning
WeatherShowery, Showery, Showery, Showery,
WindEast and Northeast 3 to 5, Northwest 3 to 5 in EastEast and Northeast 3 to 5, Southeast 4 to 6 in WestEast and Southeast 3 to 5, Southwest 5 to 7 in WestWest and Northwest 4 to 6, Southwest 5 to 7 in West
Wave1.0 to 2.0m., 1.0 to 2.0m., 1.5 to 2.5m. in West1.0 to 2.0m., 2.0 to 3.0m. in West1.5 to 2.5m., 2.0 to 3.0m. in West
VisibilityGood, Moderate at precipitationGood, Moderate at precipitationGood, Moderate at precipitationGood, Moderate at precipitation
West Black Sea
(Sinop - İğneada)
18:00-00:00 L00:00-06:00 L06:00-12:00 L12:00-18:00 L
GaleGale WarningStrong Gale WarningStrong Gale WarningStrong Gale Warning
WeatherShowery, Showery, Showery, Showery Showery,
WindNorth and Northeast 4 to 6, West 6 to 8 in EastSouth and Southwest 6 to 8, Southwest 7 to 9 in EastWest and Northwest 6 to 8, Southwest 7 to 9 in EastNorth and Northwest 6 to 8, Southwest 7 to 9 in East
Wave1.5 to 2.5m., 3.0 to 4.0m. in East3.0 to 4.0m., 3.5 to 4.5m. in East2.5 to 3.5m., 4.0 to 5.0m. in West2.5 to 3.5m., 4.0 to 5.0m. in East
VisibilityGood, Weak at precipitationGood, Weak at precipitationGood, Weak at precipitationGood, Weak at precipitation
Marmara18:00-00:00 L00:00-06:00 L06:00-12:00 L12:00-18:00 L
GaleNear Gale WarningNear Gale WarningNo GaleNo Gale
WeatherShowery, Showery, Showery, Showery,
WindNorth and Northwest 4 to 6, Northwest 5 to 7 in EastWest and Northwest 4 to 6, Northwest 5 to 7 in EastWest and Southwest 3 to 5, Southwest 4 to 6 in EastWest and Southwest 3 to 5,
Wave1.0 to 2.0m., 1.5 to 2.5m. in East1.0 to 2.0m., 1.5 to 2.5m. in East1.0 to 1.5m., 1.0 to 2.0m. in East1.0 to 1.5m.,
VisibilityGood, Moderate at precipitationGood, Moderate at precipitationGood, Moderate at precipitationGood, Moderate at precipitation
North Aegean
(Çanakkale - Çeşme)
18:00-00:00 L00:00-06:00 L06:00-12:00 L12:00-18:00 L
GaleNo GaleNo GaleNo GaleNo Gale
WeatherOvercast, Overcast, Partly Cloudy, Showery in NorthPartly Cloudy, Showery in North
WindNorth and Northwest 3 to 5, Northwest 4 to 6 in SouthNorth and Northwest 3 to 5, West and Southwest 3 to 5, West and Southwest 3 to 5,
Wave1.0 to 2.0m., 1.5 to 2.5m. in South1.0 to 2.0m., 1.0 to 2.0m., 1.0 to 2.0m.,
VisibilityGood, Good, Good, Moderate at precipitationGood, Moderate at precipitation
South Aegean
(Çeşme - Fethiye)
18:00-00:00 L00:00-06:00 L06:00-12:00 L12:00-18:00 L
GaleNo GaleNo GaleNo GaleNo Gale
WeatherShowery, Overcast, Partly Cloudy, Partly Cloudy,
WindNorth and Northwest 4 to 6, North and Northwest 3 to 5, North and Northwest 3 to 5, North and Northwest 3 to 5,
Wave1.5 to 2.5m., 1.0 to 2.0m., 1.0 to 2.0m., 1.0 to 2.0m.,
VisibilityGood, Moderate at precipitationGood, Good, Good,
West Mediterranean
(Fehiye - Anamur)
18:00-00:00 L00:00-06:00 L06:00-12:00 L12:00-18:00 L
GaleGale WarningGale WarningNear Gale WarningNo Gale
WeatherShowery, Showery, Partly Cloudy, Showery in EastPartly Cloudy,
WindWest and Southwest 6 to 8, Northwest 5 to 7 in WestNorth and Northwest 6 to 8, Northwest 5 to 7 in WestWest and Northwest 4 to 6, Northwest 5 to 7 in WestWest and Southwest 3 to 5, Northwest 4 to 6 in West
Wave3.0 to 4.0m., 2.0 to 3.0m. in West3.0 to 4.0m., 2.0 to 3.0m. in West1.5 to 2.5m., 2.0 to 3.0m. in West1.0 to 2.0m., 1.5 to 2.5m. in West
VisibilityGood, Moderate at precipitationGood, Moderate at precipitationGood, Moderate at precipitationGood,
East Mediterranean
(Anamur - İskenderun)
18:00-00:00 L00:00-06:00 L06:00-12:00 L12:00-18:00 L
GaleNear Gale WarningNo GaleNo GaleNo Gale
WeatherShowery, Showery, Partly Cloudy, Showery in EastPartly Cloudy, Showery in East
WindWest and Southwest 5 to 7, Southwest 4 to 6 in EastWest and Southwest 4 to 6, West and Southwest 3 to 5, Southwest 4 to 6 in WestWest and Southwest 3 to 5,
Wave1.0 to 2.0m., 1.5 to 2.5m. in East1.5 to 2.5m., 1.0 to 2.0m., 1.5 to 2.5m. in West1.0 to 2.0m.,
VisibilityGood, Moderate at precipitationGood, Moderate at precipitationGood, Moderate at precipitationGood, Moderate at precipitation